Privacy Policy

TAYLOR COULTER PRIVACY STATEMENT

We value your right to privacy. However, of equal importance to us is helping you to secure employment and informing you of new and suitable vacant positions as they arise. Registering your interest in opportunities we have advertised can be done by:

  • Emailing your resume/details to us through an online jobsite, through our website, or direct to: jobs@taylorcoulter.com.au
  • Phoning our Recruitment Team
  • Faxing your resume
  • Posting your resume

To achieve all this requires a balance between the collection and the use of your personal information.

Please read our full Privacy Policy (following), but in summary:

  1. We will only collect information that is necessary for what we do.
  2. We will be fair in the way we collect information about you.
  3. We will tell you what we intend to do with information about you.
  4. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you.
  5. If we collect information about you from someone else we will, wherever possible, make sure you know we have done this.
  6. We will use or disclose information about you in ways that are consistent with your expectations and our Privacy Statement or are required in the public interest.
  7. We will ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it.
  8. We will keep information about you secure.
  9. We will be open with you about what kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it.
  10. Wherever possible we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong.
  11. We will limit our use of identifiers that government agencies have assigned to you.
  12. We will gain your permission before we send personal information about you to a third party.
  13. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you to a third party.
  14. We will limit the collection of highly sensitive information about you.

PRIVACY POLICY

Taylor Coulter will be a member of the Recruitment Industry Privacy Code by virtue of its membership of the Information Technology Contract & Recruitment Association (ITCRA).

ITCRA will be the Administrator of the Recruitment Industry Privacy Code which, when approved by the Federal Privacy Commissioner will replace the National Privacy Principles (Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000) for members of the Association. The proposed Code was submitted for approval in December 2001. Until approved, in the interim Taylor Coulter will be complying with the National Privacy Principles (Schedule 3 of the Act), a copy of which can be obtained from http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.pdf.

The Recruitment Industry Privacy Code applies to the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information in the practice of recruitment. The practice of recruitment involves the placement of candidates and contractors in positions of employment with clients and the management of contractors. On request a copy of Recruitment Industry Privacy Code and any relevant explanatory material will be made available to you. To obtain a copy, contact Julie Spencer on 02 9089 8755 or by email at jspencer@taylorcoulter.com.au.  

The type of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect is personal information related to the practice of recruitment including:

  • the personal information of candidates and contractors collected in the course of the recruitment and management process including information collected and recorded from the practice of reference checking
  • all that personal information that is normally required to be transferred between an employee and an employer in the context of an employment relationship, including but not limited to tax file number, banking details and information that might be relevant to a workers compensation claim.

We only seek to collect sensitive information when it is necessary for a client assignment. In such cases, we would only do so with the consent of a candidate or contractor, or if required by law or if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim.

The purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect the personal information of candidates or contractors for the following purposes:

  • to provide clients with a comprehensive understanding of their skills and experience
  • to provide clients with an independent verification of their skills and experience
  • to provide clients with an assessment of their suitability for a position we are seeking to fill on a client's behalf.

The purposes for which we hold personal information

We generally hold personal information of candidates or contractors for the following purposes:

  • for the production of an assessment for a client for a position we are seeking to fill on their behalf
  • for an assessment of suitability for a position that may become available in the future
  • for industry research and analysis.

How we collect personal information

We obtain most of the personal information we collect about candidates or contractors from them directly. Normally, when they apply for a position we are seeking to fill on behalf of a client, they will provide to us a resume of their skills and experience. We may also seek personal information from the referees they provide or from other persons who are known to them.

Sometimes, we may ask to collect particular personal information about a candidate or contractor from third parties other than referees. Unless we have already done so, when or before we collect such information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected;
  • where applicable, any law requiring the information to be collected, and
  • the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

Generally, we will only collect sensitive information about a candidate or contractor, such as information relating to their health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and membership of unions or professional associations, with their prior consent.

How we hold personal information

Generally, we hold the personal information of a candidate or contractor in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. These facilities and records are located at:

Taylor Coulter, Level 26, 44 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Our offices are located within alarmed offices in secure buildings, and only authorised staff members have keys. All our information systems are password protected, and our network protected by a firewall to prevent potential hackers accessing our systems.

How we use and disclose personal information:

Obtaining your consent to disclose
Sometimes we will ask candidates and contractors to consent to a disclosure or use of their personal information to clients. We may do so in writing, over the phone or on our website. At other times, where they have indicated to us that they wish to be considered for positions generally or within certain parameters, their consent will be taken as given. We may use or disclose personal information without consent where:

  • it is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accord with this Privacy Policy
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions
  • we suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • we are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants)
  • we have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards.

Disclosing your personal information to others
We do not disclose the personal information of candidates or contractor to others, except where it is:

  • to a company related to us
  • to organisations which provide services (such as psychometric testing) to us
  • with the consent of the candidate or contractor or such consent may be presumed (as defined above)
  • necessary to do so in order to advance the interests of a candidate with a client
  • required by law

How to obtain access and make corrections to personal information

A candidate or contractor who requests it can gain access to the personal information we hold about them by making application for access to our Privacy Compliance Manager.

If the granting of access results in the identification of information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, generally, we will make corrections to the information. We will respond to the request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been made.

The Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000 provides that a company may require the applicant to meet the reasonable costs of providing this access. Our company's charge for this service is $150.00 (including GST).

How to make complaint

Step 1
If a candidate or a contractor has a complaint about how our company is handling their personal information they should direct that complaint to our Privacy Compliance Manager. We will respond to the complaint as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been made.

Step 2
If they are not satisfied with the response or outcome of that enquiry, they should raise the complaint and our response to it with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Office is located at:

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower, 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
Telephone Number: 1300 363 992.

The Federal Privacy Commissioner, who is also the Code Adjudicator, is responsible for accepting, investigating and making a decision on a complaint under the Recruitment Industry Privacy Code.

 
















Subscibe to our RSS News feed